Thursday, April 12, 2012

It's been too long...

You know you've been gone too long when...

...your girlfriend at work sends you this:


Little Miss Lori a very pretty follower
of Lovely Just the Way I Am


Hi Lori!
 {insert hand waving}



or when blogger besties send you this:


You all know who this dime piece is...

Miss Katie, I miss you too.



I'm so sorry I've been absent lately.
I'm trying my best to keep up.

Yeah... I don't have kids or a husband
so my life shouldn't be that busy, right?

Wrong.

I'm the definition of "hot mess express"

All aboard. Toot! Toot!


I've got this new boyfriend, you see...
...and he's been taking up all my time.

I don't hate it.

His name is Justin Bieber.




Ps. Have you listened to this song?!

It's AH-MAY-ZING.

Bieber Fever.


Anywhoo, Fabio
{yeah, that's what I will call him today}
went on a 10 day solo trip to Barcelona, Spain.




Did you catch the solo part!?

Umm... 'cuse me, table for one.

I'm sure he looked like this the entire trip:

Jokes aside, he had a really good time.

But I missed him. Boo-hoo.


However, thanks to Steve Jobs, we were
able to talk via FaceTime.


or I got little messages like this:


Side Note: Check out the user name.

Dork.


He came back on Easter Sunday,
so that's what has been taking up all my time.




Ok, ladies, I get it.

When did Lovely
turn into a
mushy
gooshy
gush about my boyfriend
blog?

Sorry, you'd do that same
if you saw how cute he was.

{yeah... I just threw up in my mouth a little too}



Wanna know how the little meatballs
are doing in volleyball?

Well, good news!

They won FIRST FREAKIN PLACE in
last weekend's tournament.

Ashley and I couldn't have been more proud.

Our little nuggets.




Have a lovely Thursday ladies {and gents}

until next time <3



Ps. I have a yoga update! I will share with you soon!

Monday, March 26, 2012

Dear Blog...


Look who's back?!


The diva.
The Princess.
The slacker.

Yes... the slacker.
I have not blogged in years!


I know... I know...
there are far more important issues
then having Jessie back at Lovely

For example: Snooki being pregnant

I kid. I kid.


So... you ask...


Let's see... where to start?

Should we start with Jessie has a new boyfriend?

Nah... I think I'll save that one for later.


Jessie is still coaching the little meatballs in volleyball,
which as you all know, is very time consuming.


Jessie went on a family vacation to the Bahamas.

Let's take a look...



We stayed at the Atlantis in the $25,000
a night bridge suit and it was incredible.

The Atlantis is like a grown-ups Disney Land.

Beach.Sun.Frozen Drinks.Family.Relaxation

You name it... it was fantastic.


While I was there... I swam with the dolphins...eeekk!


Meet Jake <3


This was the most terrifying, amazing experience ever.


What else has Jessie been up to?

Well. Let's get to the juicy stuff, shall we?


Gasp! The Mayans were right... the world
really is ending... haha!

I totally kid.

His name is Matt Mario Lopez.

That's what we will call him on here.



We made it facebook official on
St. Patty's Day, haha!

How romantic?!

He also took me to see the Hunger Games on Sunday
DURING THE MARCH MADNESS BASKETBALL GAMES!

Shocking!? Nah. He's just a smart man.

Let's chat Hunger Games!

For those of you who saw it, HOW AWESOME?!
I am still bugging out over it!

Did you see it!? Tell me what you think?!
Did you think it followed the book?!

Thoughts! Opinions! I wanna know!



Don't worry... I won't be a stranger!

I miss you all so very much!

I cannot wait to catch up and see
what you all have been up to!


xoxo.

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

a tragic loss...


...is heaven's gain.


Good morning everyone.

Today, isn't going to be a happy post.


Last week, a tragedy hit the sister's of
Alpha Xi Delta
at Bowling Green State University.

A group of baby fuzzies were on their way to the airport for Spring Break. However, tragedy struck at 2:30AM on Friday morning, when a wrong-way driver struck one of the vehicles head on, killing three girls instantly.

Three beautiful baby fuzzies, gone.


Sarah Hammond, Rebekah Blakkolb & Christina Goyett


Among those three, amazing women, two girls
remain in serious condition.

Please continue to pray for
Angelica Mormile & Kayla Somoles
throughout their recovery.


In the wake of this tragedy...


was built with bricks and will remain as strong as bricks.







As we continue to mourn the loss of these women,
please continue to pray for the family and loved ones.







Stay strong ladies.
I am praying for you.
We are all praying for you.





xoxo.


Tuesday, February 28, 2012

The 3 B's & Shopping

Oh, hay hay!

How was your weekend?!
Gosh... I know it's Tuesday...
...which means...

some cute, little, innocent girl
{yes... that's me}
didn't blog yesterday.

Ooops. Sorry.

FIRST AND FOREMOST

Let's start off by reminding you what
I choose to not blog about.

mmmmmkay?!



Yup. You got it.


Lovely doesn't blog about boys.
Lovely doesn't blog about booze.
Lovely doesn't bash anyone.

She keeps it classy y'all.

However, today, I will make one small exception.



Flowers from a boy. Gasp!

Ok... moving on.

Since my BAHAMA MAMA trip is only
one freaking week away!

I wanted to show you a little more
treats I picked up this weekend.


Sunglasses.

I mean, I've always been obsessed...
...but it has been taken to a whole different level.
Stunna shades from Forever 21.

Whoop! Whoop!

Let's see... how many pairs did Jessie buy this weekend?

Oh yeah... that's right.

Six.

I mean, it didn't break the bank, because
these bad boys were only $6.00, but still...

Let's not stop there.

I did a little dress shopping too.

This little gem, courtesy of H&M


Adorable, right?! Look at the sassy back!

Oh, and this little kido from lulus.com



While shopping on lulus.com I ran into this
beauty and I instantly fell in love.


As I raced to find my size and select "add to cart"
as quickly as possible... I found out...

THEY WERE SOLD OUT.

SAY WHAT?!

Ok... I get it. Cute shoes = quick to sell out.

But let's be real here.

These were meant to be placed on my feet.

{insert saddest face here}




I hope you all had a wonderful weekend!

xoxo.


 
Blog Template by Delicious Design Studio